t. +39 02 87234577
f. +39 02 87234580
e. info@galleriazero.it

.

Viale Premuda 46
20129 Milano

.

Martedì - Venerdì:
11.00 - 13.30 / 14.30 - 19.00
Sabato:
15.00 - 19.00

.

.

Cookie Policy

HOME

Bora
2015
video, colore, stereo, pal, televisore brionvega
20'

2015
installation view, Kunsthalle Brixiae, Brescia, Italy

2015
installation view, Kunsthalle Brixiae, Brescia, Italy

2015
installation view, Triennale, Milano, Italy

2014
installation view, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France

2014
installation view, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France

Séance
2014
dcp, sound 5.1, aspect ratio: 1.85, color
29'

2014
installation view, Hammer Museum, Los Angeles, USA

2014
installation view, Hammer Museum, Los Angeles, USA

2014
installation view, Hammer Museum, Los Angeles, USA

2014
installation view, San Siro, PREMIO MAXXI, Rome, Italy

San Siro
2014
35mm film, Color 5.1, Dolby Digital

A
2012
master video in HDCAM-SR, b/n, muto
10'

La malattia del ferro
2012
video installazione, monitor, struttura in ferro, schede video, colore, muto master video in HDCAM-SR
5' loop

Da Vinci
2012
35mm film, Color 5.1, Dolby Digital
25'

2012
installation view, Ricordi per Moderni, Museo Marino Marini, Florence, Italy

2012
installation view, Ricordi per Moderni, Museo Marino Marini, Florence, Italy

2012
installation view, Ricordi per Moderni, Museo Marino Marini, Florence, Italy

Piattaforma Luna
2011
film 35mm, colore, 5.1 Dolby Digital
25'

Il Capo
2010
film 35mm, colore, 5.1 Dolby Digital
15'

Rimini
2009
HDCAM-SR, Color, Stereo
Series_03, Ricordi per moderni

Made in Italy
2009
HDCAM-SR film, Color, Stereo
Series_03, Ricordi per moderni

in God We Trust
2008
HDCAM-SR, Color, Stereo
4' 30''
Sereis_03, Ricordi per moderni

Aranci*mantra
2007
HDCAM-SR, Color, Stereo
19'

Baal
2007
HDCAM-SR, Color, Stereo
4ʼ30”
Series_01, Ricordi per moderni

Invito al desiderio
2006
HDCAM-SR, Color, Stereo
7'
Series_02, Ricordi per moderni

Parcheggi a pagamento
2005/2012
HDCAM-SR, Color, Stereo
2'
Series_01, Ricordi per moderni

Fuori Stagione
2005/2012
HDCAM-SR, Color, Stereo
1ʼ30”
Series_02, Ricordi per moderni

Isole dʼacciaio
2005
HDCAM-SR, Color, Stereo
5'
Series_01, Ricordi per moderni

Lido Adriano
2004
HDCAM-SR, Color, Stereo
6'30''
Series_02, Ricordi per moderni

Vicino al cuore
2003
HDCAM-SR, Color, Stereo
3'
Series_01, Ricordi per moderni

Ip Op
2003
HDCAM-SR, Color, Stereo
2' 40”
Series_02, Ricordi per moderni

La questione romagnola
2002/2012
HDCAM-SR, Color, Stereo
1'
Series_03, Ricordi per moderni

born in Ravenna, 1972 

lives and works in Milan

 

solo shows

 

2018

Sculture, Basel Kunsthalle, Basel, Switzerland

La malattia del ferro, Cappella di Santa Maria dei Carcerati, Palazzo Re Enzo, piazza Maggiore, Bologna, Italy

 

2017

RIO GRANDE postcards from the border, Caffè Florian, Venice, Italy La malattia del ferro, Stiftung Insel Hombroich, Neuss, Germany THE CHALLENGE, ZERO..., Milan, Italy

 

2016

Isabella Bortolozzi Galerie, Berlin, Germany

Yuri Ancarani, RaebervonStenglin, Zürich, Switzerland

Bora, Museum Calls the Artist – AMACI, Museo del Novecento, Milan, Italy

 

2015

The Malady of Iron, curated by Lydia Pribisova, Hit Gallery, Bratislava, Slovakia

 

2014

La malattia del ferro, Hammer Museum, Los Angeles, USA

La malattia del ferro, Galerie Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin, Germany
Marfa Country Clinic, Marfa, USA

 

2013

Il Capo, CAC, Centre d'Art Contemporaine, Geneve, Switzerland 

The trilogy, Hors Pistes, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France

 

2012

Ricordi Per Moderni, Museo Marino Marini, Florence, Italy

Il Capo and Piattaforma Luna, MAXXI, Museo Nazionale delle Arti del XXI secolo, Rome, Italy La Malattia del ferro, ZERO..., Milan, Italy

Il Capo and Piattaforma Luna, R.Solomon Guggenheim Museum, New York, USA

 

2010

Made in Italy, critic text Andrea Lissoni, N.O Gallery, Milano

 

2009

Souvenir, curated by the artist, Studio di via Ariani, Ravenna

Pink Flag, curated by Alessandra Pioselli, T.I.C.A. Tirana Institute of Contemporary Art, Tirana, Albany

 

2008

In God We Trust, PlacentiaArte, Piacenza, Italy

Rendering Video, Yuri Ancarani, Kjersti Sundland, curated by Alessandra Pioselli, T.I.C.A. Tirana Institute of Contemporary Art, Tirana, Albany

 

2007

Yuri Ancarani, N.O Gallery, Milan, Italy

Il Gigante di Ravenna, critic text Milovan Farronato, N.O Gallery out of Milan, Italy

 

2004

Yuri Ancarani/Laura Henno, curated by Luigi Fassi, Galleria Francesca Aversa, Perugia, Italy Yuri Ancarani, curated by Maria Rita Bentini and Serena Simoni, Villa Serena, Bologna

 

2003

No border, curated by Maria Rita Bentini and Serena Simoni, MAR Museo d'Arte Contemporanea della Città, Santa Maria delle Croci, Ravenna, Italy

 

group exhibitions

2018

Manifesta 12, Palermo, Italy (upcoming)

Simulation, collateral event of the show «Par amour du jeu», curated by Curate It Yourself – CIY, Magasins généraux, Pantin, France (upcoming)

L'ITALIA A HOLLYWOOD, Museo Salvatore Ferragamo, Florence, Italy (upcoming)

Why Work?, FOTODOK, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Anthology Film Archives, Swiss Institute Contemporary Art New York, NY, USA

Biennale of Moving Images, Verbier Art Summit, Verbier, Switzerland

 

2017

MoMA Newdirectors/NewFilms, New York, USA

Transparency Machines, La Casa Encendida, Madrid, Spain
HÄMATLI & PATRIÆ, Museion, Bozen-Bolzano, Italy

The Hierophant, Nicodim Gallery, Bucharest, Romania

As the story was told, Catalyst Arts Gallery, Belfast, UK

Lavoro in Movimento, Bologna, Italy

Biennale of Moving Images, Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Biennale of Moving Images, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome, Italy

 

2016

Biennale of Moving Images, Teatrino di Palazzo Grassi, Venice, Italy

Biennale de l’Image en Mouvement, Centre d’Art Contemporain, Geneva, Switzerland I giovedì della Villa, Villa Medici, Rome, Italy

D’une Méditerranée, l’autre, Hôtel des Arts, Toulon, France

16a Quadriennale d’Arte - Altri tempi, altri miti, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome, Italy Studio Systems, American Academy, Rome, Italy

Race to the Bottom, Schloss Ringender, Hammonkeln, Germany

People Like Us, Contemporary Art Tasmania, Hobart, Australia

Architecture of Life, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley, USA

 

2015

People like us, UNSW Galleries, Paddington, Australia

Futuro Anteriore, curated by Alfredo Cramerotti, EXPO Video Chicago, Illinois, USA

Ennesima / Umpteenth, curated by Vincenzo de Bellis, Triennale di Milano, Milan, Italy 

Renaissance 2.0 ZKM, GLOBALE: Exo-Evolution, ZKM, Karlsruhe, Germany

Body-Me: The Body in the Age of Digital Technology, Frankfurter Kunstverein, Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Liebe Deine Maschine, Kunstverein Hildesheim, Hildesheim, Germany

Artists’ Film International, Istanbul Modern, Istanbul, Turkey

Believe not every spirit, but try the spirits, MUMA, Caufield East, Australia

Qui non si canta al mondo delle rane, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Galleria Osvaldo Licini, Ascoli Piceno, Italy

Kunsthalle Brixiae, Brescia, Italy

Il Quarto Stato, Brend, curated by Stefano Rabolli Pansera, Palazzo Martinengo Coleoni, Brescia, Italy

ZKM Centre for Art and Media, Karlsruhe, Germany

Signori prego si accomodino, Studio Casa Scatturin, Venice, Italy

Biennal of Image in Motion, Teatrino Palazzo Grassi, Venice, Italy

Ab Medica 3.0, Museo della Scienza e della Tecnica, Milan, Italy

Glitch, curated by Davide Giannella, Aurora Museum Shanghai, Shangai, China

Tirana Open with Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Tirana, Albania

Premio Artisti per Frescobaldi, Fondazione Stelline, Milano

La Casa di Mollino, curated by Fulvio Ferrari, Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Paris, France

Monash University Museum of Art, VIC, Australia

Artevisione Project, curated by Chiara Agnello e Rossella terzolo, Museo del Novecento, Milano

 

2014

Q.i. Vedo sostenibile, Naples, Italy

Shit and Die, Palazzo Cavour, Turin, Italy

Inside, curated by Daria de Beauvais, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France

Puisqu'on vous dit que c'est possible, Saline Royale d'Arc et Senans, Arc et Senans, France 

Glitch, interferenze tra arte e cinema in Italia, curated by Davide Giannella, PAC, Milan, Italy 

Hypothèse de l’impact géant, Le Carreau and Visages du Monde, Cergy, France

Sequence 5, Miguel Abreu Gallery, New York, USA

The sea is my land. Artisti dal Mediterraneo, curated by Francesco Bonami and Emanuela Mazzonis, La Triennale di Milano, Milan, Italy

Premio Italia Arte Contemporanea, MAXXI, Rome, Italy

In forma di ceramica, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice, Italy

Video screening 25, ZERO..., Milan, Italy

 

2013

Festival Futuro Presente, Rovereto, Italy

The Sea is my Land, curated by Francesco Bonami, MAXXI, Rome, Italy 

Off course Fuori rotta, Fondazione Querini Stampalia, Venice, Italy

The Encyclopedic Palace, 55th International Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy “Format” (Talent Prize), L’Italienne IV, Lille, France

Nuit Blanche, curated by Chiara Parisi, Paris, France

 

2012

12. Internationales Festival für Kurzfilm, Animation, & Musikvideo, Wien, Austria 

Art Film, Art 43 Basel, Basel, Switzerland

Le Associazioni Libere, La Maison Rouge, Paris, France

Database, Museo del Marmo, Carrara, Italy

Sotto la strada, la spiaggia, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Turin, Italy 

Talent Prize 2012, La Pelanda - Museo Macro, Rome, Italy

 

2011

Prague Biennal 5, Praha, Czech Republic

Piattaforma Luna, 68th Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica, Venice, Italy 

People have the Power, ZERO..., Milan, Italy

Guarda che Luna, 14 Media Art Biennale Wro, Wroclav, Poland

 

2010

Orizzonti, 67th Venice Film Fest, Official Selection, La Biennale di Venezia, Venice, Italy

 

2009

New Italian Epic, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Brown Project Space, Milan, Italy 

Multiplo 6 “Uno Nessuno Centomila”, N.O. Gallery fuori area Milano, Milan, Italy

 

2008

200 Artisti per Careof, Careof, Milan, Italy

Torinover 08, curated by Elisa Lhenard, Palafuksas, Turin, Italy

Stars, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Galleria Comunale d'Arte Contemporanea, Monfalcone, Italy 

Videoart Yearbook 2008, curated by Renato Barilli, Alessandra Borgogelli, Paolo Granata, Silvia Grandi, Fabiola Naldi, Paola Sega various venues, Venice, Italy

Inscape Landscape, N.O. Gallery, Milan, Italy

Fragili, curated by Maite Lores e Keith Patrick, Espay Ubù, Barcelona, Spain

A, B, G, M, N, O, R, O, Z.., curated by Chiara Agnello, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice, Italy

Gold. Zero Karati, curated by Maria Chiara Valacchi, My Own Gallery, Milan, Italy

 

2007

Multiplo 5, N.O. Gallery, Milan, Italy

Twentyfve, Banca Akros, Milan, Italy

Cine Bus, Guido Costa Project, Turin, Italy

Giovani idee cambiano l'Italia, curated by Maria Chiara Valacchi, Mart, Rovereto, Italy

New entry, curated by Chiara Agnello, C/O Careof, Milan, Italy

Fair Play 2007, Film & Video Award 4th edition, Kino Babylon, Berlino Mitte, Berlin, Germany
White sun, curated by Andrea Bruciati, G.C.A.C. Galleria Comunale d'Arte Contemporanea, Monfalcone, Italy

Albedo, a new prospective Italian moving images, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Teatro Junghans, Venice, Italy 

XII International Media Art Biennale Wro 07, Wroclaw, Poland

Never ending Cinema/Cinema Infinito, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Cinema Lumière, Bologna, Italy

 

2006

Quelli del Sud, Catodica 2006/ Lipanjepuntin ArteContemporanea, Trieste, Italy
GeneraComunicazioni.tv, curated by Mario Giorni, Casa Masaccio, San Giovanni Valdarno, Italy
Termometri, curated by Mario Giorni, D'A Spazio d'Arte, Empoli, Italy

Videoreport Italia 04_05, curated by Andrea Bruciati, G.C.A.C. Galleria Comunale d'Arte Contemporanea, Monfalcone, Italy

Never ending Cinema/Cinema Infinito, curated by Mario Giorni, Galleria Civica, Trento, Italy 

Double Happiness, Galleria Civica, Ex Italcementi, Trento, Italy

Video in vitro, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Galleria Medusa, Capodistria, Slovenia

Videotheka, Kunsthalle Wien, Wien, Austria

Media 06, curated by Mario Gioni, Galleria Accursio, Bologna, Italy

 

2005

Gemine Muse, Museum of Byzantine Culture, Thessaloniki, Greece

Mediterraneo/Artinformazione N.E.W.S. 2005, curated by Paolo Antognoli e Alessandro Romanini, Fortezza della Brunella, Aulla (MS), Italy

Diverse attitudini, curated by Mario Giorni, Villa delle Rose, Bologna, Italy

ACSE, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Villa delle Rose, Bologna, Italy

 

2004

Al Limite, curated by Gabi Scardi, Museo PAV, Barghidda, Sassari, Italy

Empowerment/Cantiere Italia, curated by Marco Scotini, Museo di Villa Croce e Villa Bombrin, Italy 

Keep in touch, project open space, GAM Bologna, Areoporto G.Marconi, Bologna, Italy

Making movie, curated by Luigi Fassi, FrancoSoffantino ArteContemporanea, Torino, Italy

 

2003

RAM, Mostre di Artisti Ravennati 2003, curated by Maria Rita Bentini, Santa Maria delle Croci; Ravenna, Sala San Giovanni, Riolo Terme; Palazzo Sforza, Cotignola; Cinema Gulliver, Alfonsine, Italy Lido Adriano, photographic project published on PANTA (Bompiani)

Note Metropolitane, curated by Riccarda Mandrini, Pavia, Italy

Adriati c/o, curated by Marco Antonini, centro sociale Spartaco, Ravenna, Italy

 

2001

Glob, la Torre di Babele, curated by Sandra Solimano, Museo di Villa Croce, Genova, Italy 

Biennale delle Arti e delle scienze del Mediterraneo, curated by A. Javino, Palazzo Vanvitelli, Mercato S.Severino (SA), Italy

 

2000

Homo Ludens, curated by F. Acevedo, M.A.M.B.A Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Homo Ludens, curated by F. Acevedo, Centro Culturale Parco di Spagna, Santa Fe, USA

Auguri Monica, curated by Marco Scotini, con S. Boccalini, S. Fadda, P. Almeoni, Galleria Bordone, Milano, Italy

 

selected festivals

 

2018

Queensland International Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia (upcoming)

Lo Schermo dell’Arte Film Festival and Art House present Ekrani i Artit II, Shkodër, Albania (upcoming)

Festival of Film and Urbanism, Slavutych, Ukraine

DOCS València, València , Spain

Kino Sõprus, Tallin, Estonia

Terre di Cinema, Cinéma Jacques Tati, Tremblay-en-France, France

Palazzo Grassi invites Lo Schermo dell'Arte, Venice, Italy

Les Inattendus Documentary Film Festival, Lyon, France

DocPoint Helsinki Documentary Film Festival, Helsinki, Finland

 

2017

Filmmaker Film Festival, Milan, Italy

Verin International Short Film Festival, Verin, Spain

Les rencontres autour du film ethnographique, Grenoble, France

Virginia Film Festival, Charlottesville, Virginia, USA

41st North Film Festival, Michigan Tech University, Houghton, Michigan, USA

Minsk International Film Festival Listapad, Minsk, Belarus

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Winterthur, Switzerland

ZINEBI Bilbao International Festival of Documentary and Short Film, Bilbao, Spain

Lo Schermo dell’arte Film Festival, Firenze, Italy

São Paulo International Film Festival, São Paulo, Brazil

DocsMX Festival Internacional de Cine Documental de la Ciudad de México, Mexico City, Mexico IsReal Festival del Cinema Reale, Nuoro, Italy

Presente Italiano Film Festival, Pistoia, Italy

Astra Film Festival, Sibiu, Romania

Milwaukee Film Festival, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

PerSo Film Festival, Perugia, Italy

FestiFreak Film Festival, Mar del Plata, Argentina

Bergen Internasjonale Film Festival, Bergen, Norwey

XVII International Message To Man Festival, Petersburg, Russia

Film Society of Lincoln Center, NYC, NY, USA

Open City Docs, London, UK

Pancevo Film Festival, Pancevo, Serbia

Into the Great Wide Open, Vlieland, Netherlands

MakeDox, Skopje, Fyrom

Melbourne International Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia

Rooftop Films Summer Festival, Brooklyn, NY, USA

DokuFest, Prizren, Kosovo

Tùnel F.C. Festival, Mexico City, Mexico

Singapore International Festival of the Arts, Singapore

Festival du film Franco Arabe, Amman, Jordan

Taipei Film Festival, Taipei, Taiwan

EIFF Edinburgh International Film Festival, Edinburgh, UK

Oak Cliff Film Festival, Dallas, Texas, USA

Encounters Documentary Festival, Cape Town and Johannesbourg, South Africa

Beat Film Festival, Moscow, Russia

La Grande Occasione, Video Sound Art Festival, Bagni Misteriosi, Milan, Italy

Mammoth Lakes Film Festival, California, USA

Docs Against Gravity Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland

EDOC, Festival Internacional de Cine Documental, Quito, Ecuador

DOCaviv, the Tel Aviv International Documentary Film Festival, Tel Aviv, Israel Indielisboa, Lisboa, Portugal

FIDADOC Festival International de Agadir, Marocco

DOXA Documentary Film Festival, Vancouver, Canada

DOK.fest München, Munich, Germany

Jeonju International Film Festival, Jeonju City, South Korea

Desert Exhibition of Art, Palm Springs, California, USA

Hot Docs, Toronto, Canada

Exile Room, Athens, Greece

Cinedelphia Film Festival, Philadelphia, USA

San Francisco International Film Festival, San Francisco, CA, USA

Cinéma du Réel, Paris, France

Terra di Cinema, Paris, France

CPH:DOX Copenhagen International Documentary Film Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark New Directors/New Films, MoMA Lyncoln Center, New York, USA

Northwest Film Forum, Seattle, USA

SXSW Film Festival, Austin, USA

Lux Film Festival, Luxembourg

True/False Film Festival, Coloumbia, Missouri, USA

IFFR International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands

FICUNAM Festival Internacional de Cine UNAM, Mexico City, Mexico

Tampere Film Festival, Tampere, Finland

Biennale of Moving Images, Miami Beach, Florida, USA

 

2016

Lo Schermo dell’Arte Film Festival, Florence, Italy

13th Dubai International Film Festival, Dubai, UAE

IDFA International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands Sevilla European Film Festival, Seville, Spain

Viennale, Vienna, Austria

Festival International du Film de La Roche-sur-Yon, La Roche-sur-Yon, France Arabisches Film Festival, Tübingen, Germany

Manaki Brothers International Cinematographers' Film Festival, Bitola, Fyrom Camden International Film Festival, Camden, New Jersey, USA

Locarno Film Festival, Locarno, Switzerland

Arqu(in) FILM, Filmoteca de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Crosstalk VideoArt Festival, Budapest, Hungary

Moogfest, curated by Ben Russel, Durham, North Carolina, USA

Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania Copenaghen Architecture Film Festival, Copenaghen, Denmark

Tampere Film Festival, Tampere, Finland

 

2015

Lo schermo dell'arte, Florence, Italy

Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Kassel, Germany

Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Germany

Milano Design Film Festival, Milan, Italy

Architecture and Design Film Festival, New York, USA

Architecture Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands

Cortocircuito, Festival Internacional de Cine, Santiago de Compostela, Spain Art: Film, Cineporto di Lecce, Italy

Karlovy Vary IFF, Prague, Czech Republic

VIS – Vienna Independent Shorts, Vienna, Austria

EDOC – Encuentros del Otro Cine, Quito, Ecuador

Filmadrid, Madrid, Spain

IKFF Kurz Film Festival Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany

Lima Indipendentiente, Lima, Perù

New Directors/new Festivals, MOMA and Lincoln Center, New York, USA Cinéma du Reél, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France

Imagine Science Abu Dhabi, Abu Dhabi, Emirates

IFFR, International Film Festival in Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

 

2014

RIDM – Montreal International Documentary Festival, Montreal, Canada DOCSForum, International Documentary Film Festival of Mexico City, Mexico TIFF Toronto International Film Festival, Toronto, Canada

Festival del Film di Locarno, Locarno, Switzerland

Hors Pistes Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

 

2013

Hors Pistes, Sao Paulo, Brasil

8° Festival Internazionale del film di Roma, Rome, Italy

Brest European Short Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain

30th Kassel Documentary Film & Video Festival, Kassel, Germany

Internationale Kurzflmtage Winterthur, Switzerland

Moscow Media Art Lab, Krokus City Hall, Moscow, Russia

Work Hard/Play Hard, Beursschouwburg, Brussel, Belgium

Izmir Short Film Festival, Izmir, Turkey

l'Alternativa, 20th Barcelona Independent Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain

BIEFF Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania RIDM- Rencontres Internationales du Documentaire de Montréal, Montrèal, Canada CIFF- Camden International Film Festival, Camden, Maine

Dokufest- International documentary and Short Film Festival, Prizren, Kosova Guanajuato Internation Film Festival, Guanajuato, Mexico

New Horizon International Film Festival, Wroclav, Poland

Melbourne International Film Festival, Melborune, Australia

21th Art Film Fest, International Film Festival, Slovakia

IKKF Hamburg, International Kurzflm Festival, Hamburg, Germany

IndieLisboa, 10th International Independent Film Festival, Lisbon, Portugal

Hot Docs, Canadian International Documentary Festival , Toronto, Canada

Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, Durham, USA

51th Ann Arbor Film Festival, Michigan, USA

True/False Film Festival, Columbia, Missouri, USA

25th Minimalen Short Film Festival, Throndeim, Norway

Tabakalera - San sebastian International Film Festival, San sebastian, Spain Clermont-Ferrand Film Festival, Clermont-Ferrand, France

IFFR, International Film Festival in Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands 26th Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Stuttgarter, Germany

8th Prague Short Film Festival, Prague, Czech republic

Dutch Monutains Film Festival, Herleens, The Netherlands

Festival d'Angers Premier Plans, Paris, France

 

2012

Dutch Mountains Film Festival, Herleens, The Netherlands

4th Antarctic Short Film Festival, Helnsinki, Finland

Lo Schermo dell'Arte Film Festival, Florence, Italy

FrontDoc, Vallée d'aoste, Italy

Helshinki Best Short Film Around the World, Helsinki, Finland

29th Kasseler Dokfest , Kassel, Germany

Court c'est court , Association Cineambule , Avignon, France

12th Festival de Court Metrage Lille, Lille, France

Fano Film Festival, Fano, Italy

XXII IFF Message to Man, St. Petersburg, Russia

Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, Bristol, UK

Labour Film Festival - Sesto San Giovanni (Milan), Italy

Collechio Video Film Festival, Collecchio, Italy

Festival Les Perceides, Quebec, Canada

24th Festival of Golden Diana, Austria

19th Herceg Novi Film Festival, Herceg Novi, Montenegro

FilmCaravan Festival, Imperia, Italy

Kinemastik International Short Film Festival, St Julians, Malta

TFF, Tabor Film Festival, Zabok, Croatia

Rooftop Films , Brooklyn, NY, USA

Open City Docs Fest , London, UK

20th Art Film Fest, IFF Trencianske Teplice/Trenin, Bratislava, Slovakia Vienna Independent Shorts, Vienna

Hamburg Short Film Festival, Hamburg

Riga International Short Film Festival 2ANNAS, Riga, Latvija

FIB Cinema, Benicassim, Spain

IndieLisboa, International Independent Film Festival, Lisbon, Portugal

Storie dall'Italia, Centro culturale italiano di Stoccolma, Stockholm, Sweden Molodist - Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Kyev, Russia

Festa do Cinema italiano, various locations, Portugal

KKO Festival, Après nous le déluge, Alsace, France

Festival Terra di Cinema, Tremblay en France, France

Regard le court, Saguenay International Short Film Festival, Québec, Canada Tampere Film Festival, Tampere, Finland

5th Taos Shortz Film Festival, Mexico

Dance Film Association, New York, USA

Balagan, Cambridge (MA), USA

Clermont-Ferrand Film Festival, Clermont-Ferrand, France

 

2011

Bucharest Experimental FIlm Festival, Bucharest, Romania Bergfm Festival, Salzburg, Austria; L'Alternativa, Barcelona Independent Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain

Images En Vues, Montrèal, Canada

Full Frame FIX - Nasher Museum of Art, Durham (NC), USA CIFF - Camden Intern. Film Festival, Camden (ME), USA Milano Film Festival, Milan, Italy

Docuwest, Durham (CO), USA

Off-Courts Trouville, Trouville, Canada

7th Silhouette Short Film Festival, Paris, France

Concorto Film Festival, Pontenure (PC), Italy

XIV Cervino Cinemountain Film Festival, Cervino, Italy

Lussasdoc, Lussas, France

17th SFF Sarajevo Film Festival, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

New Horizons I.F.F., Wroclaw, Poland

Ravenna Festival, Ravenna, Italy

10th Cinema Corto in Bra, International Short Film Festival, Bra (CN), Italy

Open City,London, UK

SFF Sidney Film Festival, Sidney, Australia

Edoc10 - Encuentros del Otro Cine, Ecuador

Santa Catalina Film Festival, Santa Catalina (CA), USA

Trento Film Festival, Trento, Italy

Full Frame, Documentary Film Festival, Durham, USA

Ann Arbor Festival, Ann Arbor (MI), USA

Cinéma du Réel, 33rd International Documentary Film Festival, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France Prends ca court!, Montreal, Canada

SXSW Festival, Austin (TX), USA

True/False Film Festival, Columbia (MO), USA

 

2010

IDFA, 23rd International Documentary Film Festival, Amsterdam, The Netherlands 67th Venice Film Festival, Venice, Italy

2009

28. Asolo Art Film Festival, Asolo, Italy

Fiav 07/Festival d'Images Artistiques Video, Centre Pablo Neruda, Nimes, France

 

Special screenings and cultural events

 

2018

Il Capo, “24 heures avec... Michel-Ange”, Louvre Auditorium, Paris, France (upcoming) Da Vinci, ARTDATE, Ospedale Papa Giovanni XXIII, Bergamo, Italy (upcoming) Memories for moderns, San Vittore (teaser), Stadtkino Basel, Basel, Switzerland Séance, Whipping Zombie, Cineteca di Bologna, Cinema Lumière, Bologna, Italy

The Challenge, Gene Siskel Film Center, Chicago, Illinois, USA

 

2017

The Challenge, Laemmle Theaters, Los Angeles, California, USA

The Challenge, Osio Cinema, Monterey, California, USA

The Challenge, Belcourt Theatre, Nashville, Tennessee, USA

The Challenge, Parkway Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

The Challenge, Jean Cocteau Cinema, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA

The Challenge, MAXXI Museo nazionale delle arti del XXI secolo, Rome, Italy Séance, Whipping Zombie, Cinema Babylon, Berlin, Germany

The Challenge, The Texas Theatre, Dallas, Texas, USA

The Challenge, Supercinema Santarcangelo, Santarcangelo di Romagna, Italy The Challenge, CinemaCity Multiplex, Ravenna, Italy

The Challenge, Acropolis Cinema, Los Angeles, California

The Challenge, Musée de la Chasse et de la Nature, Paris, France

The Challenge, Arcobaleno Film Center, Milan, Italy

 

2016

Beursschouwburg, Bruxelles, Belgium

 

 

Awards

 

2018

Nomination for Outstanding Achievement in Direction, “Cinema Eye Honors”, New York, USA; Nomination for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography, “Cinema Eye Honors”, New York, USA;

Nomination for Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score, “Cinema Eye Honors”, New York, USA;

 

2017

Jury Prize, “Carta blanca. Una muestra imprescindible” section, DocsMX, Mexico City, Mexico; Special Jury Prize, “Masterpiece” section, PerSo Film Festival 2017, Perugia, Italy;

Honorable Mention of the Jury, “Depth of Field” section, 19th DOCaviv, the Tel Aviv International Documentary Film Festival, Tel Aviv, Israel

2016

Special Jury Prize, “Filmmakers of the Present” section, 69th Locarno Film Festival, Locarno, Switzerland

 

2015

People's Chois Award, “Imagine Science Films Abu Dhabi”, Emirates

 

2013

Nomination for Cinema Eye Honor, section "Nonfction Short Filmmaking", New York, USA

Best International Short Film, “RIDM – Montreal International Documentary Festival”, Montreal, Canada

Short Film Gran Prize, “Indielisboa, 10th International Independence Film Festival”, Lisbon, Portugal

Audience Award, “25th Minimalen Short Film Festival”, Throndeim, Norvegia

 

2012

TalentPrize 2012;

Gran Premio speciale della Giuria, “Fano Film Festival”, Fano, Italy;

Best experimental flm, “IFF Message to Men”, St. Petersburg, Russia;

Premio Speciale Caravan di Marmo, “FilmCaravan Festival”, Imperia, Italy;

Prize of the jury, “Kinemastik International Short Film Festival”, St Julians, Malta;

Special Mention, “20th Art Film Fest”, Bratislava, SlovaKia;

Special Mention, “Vienna Independent Shorts”, Vienna, Austria;

Grand Prix, “TFF - Tabor Film Festival”, Zabok, Croatia;

Honorable Mention, “Dokufest – International Documentary and Short Film Festival”, Prizren, Kosovo;

Grand Prix, Golden Anna, “Riga International Short Film Festival 2ANNAS”, Riga, Latvija;

Grand Prix, “KKO Festival, Aprés nous le déluge”, Alsace, France;

Honorable mention for Documentary, “Taos Shortz Film Festival”, Mexico;

Grand prix in Lab Competition, “Clermont-Ferrand Film Festival”, Clermont-Ferrand, France; Nominations for Nonfction Feature Filmmaking, “Cinema Eye Honors”, New York, USA (Da Vinci); Nominations for Nonfction Feature Filmmaking, “Cinema Eye Honors”, New York, USA (Il Capo); Best short-movie, “l'Alternativa, Barcelona Independent Film Festival”, Barcelona, Spain;

 

2011

Prix du jury jeune, “Silhouette Film Festival”, Paris, France;

Special Mention in Doc Zone-Documentary, “Concorto Film Festival”, Italy;

Montagne Tout Court Prize, “XIV Cervino Cinemountain Film Festival”, Cervino, Italy;

Best Documentary, section: European Competition, “New Horizon I.F.F.”, Wroclaw, Poland; Best Italian Short-movie, “Corto in Bra,” Bra, Italy;

Best short fm, “Trento Film Festival”, Trento, Italy

 


 

pubblicazioni

 

2015

L. Fassi, F. Garutti and a conversation between A. Lissoni and L. Lo Pinto, “2015: tempo presente, modo indefinito”, Exhibition Catalogue, La Triennale di Milano, Mousse Publishing, 2015

V. De Bellis (curated by), “Ennesima: Una mostra di sette mostre sull’arte italiana”, exhibition catalogue, La Triennale di Milano, Mousse Publishing, 2015

F. Galloni, G. Maraniello, L. Pratesi, M. Liosi and a conversation between A. Tecce and Y. Ancarani, “Bora”,Libri Aparte editore, 2015

Il volume è stato realizzato in occasione della terza edizione di Museo Chiama Artista, un’iniziativa MiBACT – Ministero dei beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo e AMACI – Associazione dei Musei d’Arte Contemporanea Italiani – www.libriaparte.com/libri/scheda.php?id=45

 

2014

M. Cattelan, M. Ben Salah, M. Papini, “SHIT AND DIE”, Exhibition Catalogue, Damiani Editore Bologna

 

2013

F. Bonami and E. Mazzonis (curated by), “The sea is my land”, Exhibition Catalogue, Giangiacomo Feltrinelli Editore Milano, 2013

 

2010

A. Lissoni, “MADE IN ITALY, Yuri Ancarani”, N.O. Gallery Milano, SHS Publishing, 2010

 

2003

F. Panzeri (curated by), “PANTA” Issue #20, Bompiani Editore, 2003

 

 

articoli

 

2016

D. Gruska, “Reviews: Yuri Ancarani”, in Flash Art CZ/SK, issue #38, dicembre-febbraio 2016, p. 59

 

2015

M. Pettinau, “A Brescia si rivisita Il Quarto Stato di Pelizza da Volpedo in chiave contemporanea. Con opere di Yuri Ancarani, Madoka Furuhashi e Michael Sailstorfer”, in Artribune.com, ottobre 2015

 

2014

S. Bordone, “Séance”, in Domus.it, novembre 2014

H. Marsala, “Yuri Ancarani, luci (spente) a San Siro. Il rito del calcio, fuori dal campo”, in Artribune.com, settembre 2014

 

2012

F. Poliporo, “Maurizio Cattelan produce Yuri Ancarani. Un robot ci salverà, coll’imponente nome “Da Vinci”: in anteprima al Festival di Roma l’ultimo capitolo della trilogia”, in Artribune.com, novembre 2012

G. Talarico, “Yuri, Yuri, Hurrà", in Inside Art, issue #91 novembre 2012, p.5

A. Fiz, “Il caos delle farfalle in volo”, in Inside Art, issue #91 novembre 2012, p. 12

M. L. Prete, “Il poeta delle immagini”,  in Inside Art, issue #91 novembre 2012, pp. 14-19

 

2011

D. Giannella, “Piattaforma Luna”, in STUDIO N, issue #5, novembre-dicembre 2011

 

 

interviews

 

2015

L. Mosso, “Y. Ancarani, Credo in questo film”, in indie-eye.it, novembre 2015

 

2014

G. Sassone, “Y. Ancarani, Il colore del nulla”, in Flash Art, issue #316, maggio-giugno 2014, pp. 72-75

 

2013

G. Viceconte, “Y. Ancarani” in Flash Art, issue #312, ottobre-novembre2013, p. 42 

M. Cattelan, “Y. Ancarani, Alla ricerca della perfezione”, in Flash Art, issue #310, maggio-giugno 2013, pp.76-78

 

2011

D. Giannella, “Y. Ancarani, Ho sempre rischiato le botte”, in Flash Art, issue #291, marzo 2011, pp. 46-48


Questo sito non utilizza cookie di profilazione, ma solo cookie tecnici propri e di terzi, anche legati alla presenza dei social plug-in. Per saperne di più e disabilitare tutti o alcuni cookie cliccare qui.
Proseguendo la navigazione senza modificare le impostazioni o cliccando su "Accetto" si acconsente all’uso dei cookie.
ACCETTO